Loading Events

LU Annual Juried Exhibition

NOTE: The Juried exhibition has been extended to April 9.

Art in a wide variety of mediums is busting out all over the Gallery during the Lakehead University Visual Arts Department Annual Juried Exhibition running from March 10 – April 9.

Here are the 2017 award winners as provided by LUVA and presented Friday, March 17 here at the opening reception.

Award winners for 2017, Department of Visual Arts Juried Student Art Exhibition at the Thunder Bay Art Gallery

LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY DEAN OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES AWARDS

The award for Painting:                  Asia Schultz

The award for Drawing:                  Violet Cross

The award for Ceramics:                Claire Everett

The award for Printmaking:           Robyn Burns

The award for Sculpture:                Marielle Orr

PRESIDENT OF LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY AWARD

Winner:                                              Afnan Mallouk for Dollar Signs

STEVENSON FAMILY AWARD

Winner:                                              Amanda Toope for Engulf

THE FRAMING POST AWARD

Winner:                                               Emilee De Sommer Dennis for Among the Rolling Hills

THE PICTURE STORE AWARD

Winner:                                               Blake Evans for Blue is Great

GALLERY 33 AWARD

Winner:                                               Elena Rogalski for Claiming the Landscape

BAGGAGE BUILDING ARTS CENTRE AWARD

Winner:                                               Emilee De Sommer Dennis

DEFINITELY SUPERIOR ARTIST RUN CENTRE GALLERY AWARD

Winner:                                               Lucille Atlookan for Trade Colonialism

THUNDER BAY ART GALLERY AWARD

Winner:                                               Mary Kakekapetum for Gauntlets

PAINTED TURTLE ART SHOP AWARD

Winner:                                               Aiden Domenis for Entangle

RUTH TYE MCKENZIE AWARD IN VISUAL ARTS

Winner:                                                Lucille Atlookan

THE BODY MIND CENTRE AWARD

Winner:                                               Lisa Makela for Travels through the Paint Palette

THE KEG AWARDS (2 awards)

Winner 1:                                              Lisa Makela for God Save the Queen

Winner 2:                                             Shayla Hickerson for Safe Haven

THE RUST CHECK AWARD

Winner:                                                  Kaarina Kotanen for Phantasmal Creature No. 1

MR. & MRS. JAMES MACALLAN MUNRO FAMILY MEMORIAL PRIZE IN VISUAL ARTS

Winner:                                                  Bronte Normans for Development

VISUAL ARTS NETWORK AWARDS

Winner 1:                                              Caroline Robillard

Winner 2:                                             Rebecca Widdes

JOHANN WINCKELMANN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ART HISTORY

Winner:                                                 Katie Poirier

THUNDER BAY POTTERS GUILD AWARD

Winner:                                                 Jessica Stacey for Lost

THE POTTERY SUPPLY HOUSE AWARD

Winner:                                                 Bronte Normand for Development

TUCKER’S POTTERY SUPPLY AWARD

Winner:                                                 Jessica Stacey for Lost

SHAW FAMILY AWARD

Winner:                                                 Rebekah Kushnier for Flies

DAVID BRUZZESE AWARD

Winner:                                                 Shaylyn Bishop for Journey Through

KEVIN MATTHEWS AND ROBIN LATIMER AWARD

Winner:                                                 Katie Kramer for Fault Zone

DEBORAH CHRISTINE SCOTT MEMORIAL AWARD

Winner:                                                 Katie Kramer for Natural vs Synthetic

DEWHURST INSURANCE AWARD

Winner:                                                  Emilee De Sommer Dennis for Behind the Smile

DEPARTMENT OF VISUAL ARTS AWARD

Winner:                                                  Mary McPherson for Incommensurable World View Within Me

LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD

Winner:                                                 Marielle Orr for Dissonance

LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY STUDENTS UNION AWARD

Winner:                                                 Mary McPherson for Canada 150

 

 

Hours & Admission

1080 Keewatin Street
Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
View Map


Tue to Thurs: noon to 8pm
Fri to Sun: noon to 5pm


Adults $3.00 + HST
Seniors and Students $1.50 + HST Children (under 12) FREE Gallery Members FREE


Tel: 807 577 6427

Art